Can the court use a instagram video as evidence?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the court use a instagram video as evidence?

I posted a video of myself speeding and drifting on the dirt road to my home. Then, about a week or so went by, and today I was randomly stopped by a undercover cop on my road. He threatened me with a bunch of tickets and brought the video up. So a few minutes passed and he and another officer searched my vehicle and started threatening me and intimadating me. The main officer wrote me a reckless driving on a road that I wasn’t speeding on and a driving on wrong side court summons. However, I literally obeyed all laws when he was behind me for maybe 10 seconds. He had someone stopped prior to being pulled over then chased me down.

Asked on May 3, 2017 under General Practice, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a court can use a video (instagram or otherwise) as evidence. Since you posted it, it constitutes an admission against interest by the defendant and is not hearsay--that is, it is fully admissible in court. So you can be convicted based on the video you posted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption