What to do if as a temporary part-time employee, I feel I am being discriminated against for full-time work due to my age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if as a temporary part-time employee, I feel I am being discriminated against for full-time work due to my age?

I have been passed over for several full time opportunities in favor of much younger, inexperienced applicants who are paid more than twice my hourly wage. I have been doing this job for nearly 2 years with accolades from my supervisors and co-workers. I’m a 59 year old male in excellent health with more than the required educationl and work experience for the job. A couple of other temporary co-workers have had the same experience and we feel age is the reason we haven’t been seriously considered for these advancements.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Age discrimination is illegal in employment, as you evidently know. From what you write, you may well have a valid claim, and at appear to have enough to initiate a complaint or lawsuit (called a "prima facie"--think, "on its face"--case), since you have articulated that less experienced and qualified, but younger, employees are getting opportunities denied you. You and your fellow part-timers should either speak with an employment law attorney or contact your state equal/civil rights agency about bringing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption