Can an owner change the price of an accepted and confirmed lease rental agreement for a vacation condo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an owner change the price of an accepted and confirmed lease rental agreement for a vacation condo?

The owner of the condo is claiming that on the site I booked it, the price was incorrect. Yet, the process as I understand it (for that site), is that the reservation is not confirmed until the owner does so and I get an email stating such. I did get that email. However, I then think they realized they want more money for that week (as supposedly is listed correctly on another site) and are saying they won’t accept our previous agreement.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract between landlord and tenant.  A valid contract requires an offer and an acceptance which occurred.  If you did not know and had no reason to know of the mistake in the price, you have a valid contract and can enforce the contract at the stated price.

In addition, since the contract required the owner to confirm the reservation and send you the e-mail confirmation which the owner did, you have a valid, enforceable contract at the stated price.  You can sue the owner for breach of contract.

You can recover damages (monetary compensation) in your lawsuit for breach of contract.  An alternative would be the equitable remedy of specific perfomance which would require the owner to comply with the terms of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption