What to do if I’m going through a battle with an insurance company regarding the amount of a personal injury settlement?

UPDATED: Nov 19, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 19, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m going through a battle with an insurance company regarding the amount of a personal injury settlement?

My kids and I were in an automobile accident my kids ages are 5, 6 and 3. There were 2 other people in the car, one who broke her femur bone. All of my bills added came to $3000, however my youngest child will now not get in a car without crying in panic about how the seatbelt will hurt her stomach. The doctor said that my daughter had a condition which can become chronic whereby she becomes so stressed that from the anxiety she actually starts to feel pain in her stomach. It cannot treat it or estimate when, or if, it will go away. I can hardly travel with her in the car. My other kids had bruises and aches, as did I. How much is my case worth; they offered me $4,300?

Asked on November 19, 2013 under Personal Injury, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your case may be worth more than $3,000, especially if your daughter's condition does become chronic or if your child needs a course or therapy to overcome her fear of cars--that can be expensive to treat and debilitating if not treated, and would support more recovery. You should not make this decision, as to how much or whether to accept, on your own; you should consult with experienced personal injury counsel.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption