I had my criminal domestic violence case nolle prossed. what effect does it have on N400 application for citizenship which I can apply in 4 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had my criminal domestic violence case nolle prossed. what effect does it have on N400 application for citizenship which I can apply in 4 months?

I had a CDV charge against me which was nolle prossed according to court deposition. What are the effects of it on my citizenship?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had a criminal action that was filed against you "nolle prossed" meaning dismissed, the criminal action no longer should be an impediment to you with respect to your attempt to obtain citizenship in this country for the simple reason that you were not convicted of a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption