Can an officer go back on a deal to not charge you with a crime if you help them get other offenders?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer go back on a deal to not charge you with a crime if you help them get other offenders?

Was pulled over and the police found a bag of marijuana. Told me that if I helped them get dealers or help pull people over with weed they won’t charge me. Wondering if I help them can they still arrest me?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as there is nothing in writing signed by the police officer and you as to the alleged "deal" with you to assist in being an "informant" in exchange for not arresting you for the bag of marijuana found in your possession, the police officer is under no legal obligation to perform as he or she stated they would as to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption