If the police entered a residence with a warrant, is that just for the home or all buildings on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police entered a residence with a warrant, is that just for the home or all buildings on the property?

It stated single family dwelling w/attached garage. If the garage is detached and they enter it is there any legal benefits to the people residing there for them entering it?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When the police execute a search warrant, they can search the house and other buildings on the property.  It is irrelevant whether the garage was attached or detached.  Therefore, the people in the garage would not have any claim that the search of the garage was illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption