Can the DMV suspended my license due to a7 year old DUI and require additional DUI classes before reinstatement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the DMV suspended my license due to a7 year old DUI and require additional DUI classes before reinstatement?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country having a driver's license is a privilege and not a right. As such, your state's department of motor vehicles may very well have the authority to suspend your driver's license and require that you take presumed court ordered classes before you can have your driver's license back. I suggest that you consult further with an attorney that practices in the area of DUI law to assist you in the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption