Can an officer can go into your house without a warrant and arrest you for possession with a firearm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer can go into your house without a warrant and arrest you for possession with a firearm?

I was outside my house when a police officer pulled up and pulled me over and then opened the door and seized a firearm.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would advise reasking this question, as it's not clear what you were doing, for example, were you driving or walking?  Did you run into your house?  If you ran away from the police officer, and he pursued you to your house to arrest you, and then saw a firearm in plain sight, or found a firearm during your patdown, then his actions would be within the bounds of the law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption