If your friend gets busted and his phone taken and you have sent him incriminating messages about your activites, can it come back to you legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your friend gets busted and his phone taken and you have sent him incriminating messages about your activites, can it come back to you legally?

Someone I know was texting someone about purchasing drugs as he was getting arrested and the cops read the text can they be charged with conspriacy? And can they come get me since he lives with me?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The authorities may use any evidence they legally obtain--such as pursuant to a search warrant, or taken off someone after a valid arrest--to then prosecute any other person; so if the phone provides evidence that another person was committing a crime, that person could be arrested.

Merely living with a criminal does not, by itself, also subject you to criminal liability. There would have to be evidence that you, too, engaged in a crime. Of course, such evidence could come from, for example, your roommate's testimony, if he tells the police you were involved and is prepared to testify against you, such as in exchange for more lenient treatment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption