Can an manager clock out an employee while the employee is still working

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an manager clock out an employee while the employee is still working

Manager clocked the employee out
after manager disagreed on a task
to be done.

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Any time worked an emploee spends performing their job duties is compensable work time. This means that a worker must be paid for their time. This is true whether or not an employer is satisfied with the employee's work. At this point, you can contact your state's department of labor to inqure about filing a wage claim or you can sue for any money due you in small claims court (if the cost of filing is worth it compared to what you are owed).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption