If I move out mid-month am I liable for the whole month’s rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I move out mid-month am I liable for the whole month’s rent?

I have given my 30 days notice to vacate my premises by the 14th of this month. My landlord says that I am responsible to pay for the full month’s rent of $500 based on my written lease. My lease states: “Tenant must give a thirty (30) day written notice to the Landlord of Tenant’s intention to surrender the residence. At any time during a month-to-month tenancy Landlord may terminate the month-to-month Lease by serving the Tenant with a written notice of termination (30 to 60 day notice, as applicable), or by any other means allowed by applicable [state] law. Upon termination, Tenant shall vacate the premises and deliver same unto Landlord on or before the expiration of the period of notice”. I’m wondering if this states that I’m responsible to pay for the entire month or if I’m allowed to pay a prorated rent to move out mid month.

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you gave your thirty days written notice of your intent to vacate the premises on October 15 to the landlord or the landlord's agent, your thirty day period is up on November 14.  You would only owe a prorated amount of rent for November which would cover the period of November 1-14.  You do not owe any rent beyond November 14. 

Prorating rent for a tenant who is not there an entire month is a fundamental procedure in the landlord / tenant relationship whether it occurs at the beginning of the lease or at the termination of the lease. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption