Can I sell my second car to a family member but use it like I own it while filing for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my second car to a family member but use it like I own it while filing for bankruptcy?

And can I sell a small second property to a family member and collect rent for my own income?

Asked on July 30, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may sell property (real or  personal) IF the sale is for fair market value--i.e. you'r not giving them a "friends and family" discount--and also if it is a "true" sale--that is, you're not transferring it in name only while continuing to collect income from it or continuing to use it as if it were your own. The two scenarios you describe, in which you "sell" a car still make full use "like I own it," or sell a property but then, even though you no longer own it, collect the rent on it. would likely be seen as fraud on the court and creditors, and would very likely not only be disallowed, but could harm your overall filing or subject you to penalties or sanctions for such fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption