Can an insurer tell you by phone and letter they will repair vehicle damage caused by their customer then deny the claimafter the work is completed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurer tell you by phone and letter they will repair vehicle damage caused by their customer then deny the claimafter the work is completed?

I had several body shop experts, 2 people from my insurance company, and even the other guy’s insurance company examine the impact and damage, and agreed the motorcycle sideswiped me while passing between me and a SUV. Then his insurance company changed their minds after the repairs were done. This forced my insurance company to pay for it and for me to pay a $500 deductible, and go into arbitration.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it is clearly possible that a claims representative for the other insurance carrier to lead you down the path of getting estimates and the like for the repair of your vehicle and not pay for the repairs even though letters and telephone calls to you indicated there was not going to be a problem for the repairs.

Possibly the representations to you could be part of an unfair business practice by the other insurance carrier warranting a complaint by you to your state's Department of Insurance. From what you have written, the conduct by the other insurance carrier's representative was wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption