Does an email constitute “written notice” to terminate occupancy of a rental?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an email constitute “written notice” to terminate occupancy of a rental?

My landlady sent me an e-mail giving me 30 days notice to move out after a 10 years tenancy. She was making frequent requests for entry without proper notice. In past years she used to bring handymen in without any notice. When I wrote and asked her to please abide by the law for proper notice. She got mad and is now trying to force me out. Her e-mailed notice claims that she no longer wants to be a landlord as it is too stressful, even though she had me sign a new lease 11 days prior to giving me notice. Does an email constitute legal “written notice” in WA state. Also, is this not retaliatory?

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country a landlord is required to send written mailed or personally served notice of the intent to terminate a tenant's tenancy upon the tenant himself or herself. The e mail service of a thirty (30) day notice to terminate does not seem to comply with statutory requirements of personal service or actual mailing.

What is odd is for the landlord to terminate the lease eleven (11) days after the signing of the new one. Likewise there has to be a factual basis for the termination of the lease. It appears as though the landlord has no basis for terminating your lease from what you have written.

From what you have written, it seems that your landlord is having second thoughts for continuing the renewed lease with you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption