What doI do if someone runs a stop sign, hits my house, gives me his name, flees the scene and then reports the car stolen sometime later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if someone runs a stop sign, hits my house, gives me his name, flees the scene and then reports the car stolen sometime later?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, if you have homeowner's insurance, probably the best thing to do is to make a a claim against your insurance--that will get you compensation (less the deductible) and will put the insurer in the primary position of trying to hold him accountable.

Second, if you don't have insurance or want to recover the deductible, then you could sue him; you would file a lawsuit (possibly in small claims court) and try to prove that he--not some unknown thief--was the one who  hit your house. For example, you could testify that it was him who you saw driving the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption