Can an ex-boyfriend who lived in my house for 15 years make an ownership claim on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an ex-boyfriend who lived in my house for 15 years make an ownership claim on my property?

He paid half of the bills while there but I owned house before he moved in. Also, he says that he can take the furniture he abandoned here when he moved 3 years ago. I sent 2 certified notices to him to get his belongings but no response.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally I think that the answer is no here as to the ownership claim in the house.  He was a guest, correct?  He is not on the title?  And there are no claims of marriage or a marital residence.  But I would double check on the law in your area and his belongings.  He could try and start an action for conversion against you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption