Do I have a case if I was dismissed from a police academy but they were unable to locate my signature agreeing to their rules and policies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if I was dismissed from a police academy but they were unable to locate my signature agreeing to their rules and policies?

It is governed by the Police Training Commission. I was also discriminated against but I just would like to graduate from the academy.

Asked on October 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Even without your signature agreeing to the rules and regulations, you are bound by them. The act of going to the academy shows consent to the academy's rules. What the signature does is provide evidence of your receipt of the rules. IF the reason you were dismissed was particularly "technical" and not something which would obviously be wrong (e.g. violation of a dress code; having an alcoholic beverage offsite and on your own time), then if you were never made aware of the rule and can persuasively or credibly show you were not aware, you may be able to legally challenge the dismissal. But if you were in fact aware of the rule, or it was something any reasonable person would know you should not have done (e.g. being drunk at or bringing alcohol to the academyh; using a CDS anywhere; posting racist comments on social media or engaging in sexual hassment; etc.) then you clearly could be dismissed for that reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption