Can an employer mandate a 9.5 hours workday and then only compensate 7.5 hours of holiday pay for that day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer mandate a 9.5 hours workday and then only compensate 7.5 hours of holiday pay for that day?

My employer changes to a mandatory 4 day work week throughout the summer months. This changes our daily schedule to 9.5 hours per day. The place of employment is no open or accessible on Fri-Sun. This schedule change is mandatory not optional. We are compensated for the July 4th day as holiday pay. This means that we do not work on that day and are paid for it. However, we are not compensated based on the new 9.5 hour work day. We are only compensated for 7.5 hours. We are expected to either take leave for the additional 2 hours we do not work on that day, or work longer hours on the other days in order to compensate. My question is, if the scheduled mandatory work hours are 9.5 can the employer only compensate us for 7.5?

Asked on July 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are salaried, there is no change in your compensation whether you work 5 days or 4, if the shift to 4 days is at the employer's request or behest.
If you are hourly, you are paid for all hours actually *worked*. Note that holiday pay is not pay for work and holiday time is not work time, and employers are NOT required to provide holiday pay at all. If they choose to provide holiday pay, they can provide as much or as little as they want, and can put any restrictions or limitations on it--such as that you'd have to also use leave time to get the pay, or have to make up certain hours later. Your employer could simply close for July 4th and not pay you anything for that day, if it chose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption