How do I go about acquiring unpaid wages from previous employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about acquiring unpaid wages from previous employer

Multiple text message records
Picture of timesheet
Have one previous paystub

Asked on July 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you can either sue your ex-employer is small claims court for any amounts owed to you, plus court costs, or you can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor. Just make sure to keep all records of your employment and hours worked.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you can either sue your ex-employer is small claims court for any amounts owed to you, plus court costs, or you can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor. Just make sure to keep all records of your employment and hours worked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption