Can an employer force you to work past scheduled shift end?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force you to work past scheduled shift end?

I work for a retail for and was scheduled for inventory from 6:45 pm to 4:00 am. When the schedule was created I told my manager that I needed to leave at 4:00 am so that I could get to my other job. At the time she said okay and that it wouldn’t be a problem. She even said that we might be done by then. Well when I asked to leave, she said that I couldn’t. I reminded her of the conversation and that I explicitly told her that I needed to get to my other job. She asked when I would be done with my other job so that I could come back. However, I am not scheduled to work for another 2 days. I told her that I wasn’t available for the rest of today and that she didn’t remember the conversation. I told her that I still needed to go. She looked very annoyed but said fine that I could leave. She then made me wait another 20 minutes to let me out. By this point I sought out another manager to let me out. Is this allowed? I fear some short of retaliation. Due to rumors from past employees.

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your employer can require that you work past the end of your schduled shift, no matter what else was said to you. Further, if you refuse you can be suspended or even terminated. Actually, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your employer can require that you work past the end of your schduled shift, no matter what else was said to you. Further, if you refuse you can be suspended or even terminated. Actually, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption