can an employer charge you for quitting within the 90 day probation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employer charge you for quitting within the 90 day probation.

I looked in my new hire packet and did not find anything of such. they said its a
new policy. Is it legal?

Asked on August 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you can only be charged money (we assume that's what you mean when you write "charged") IF you had agreed to that term or condition of employment prior to being hired. It does not matter if they made it a new policy if you were never told of it and did not agree to it when you were hired. One party (i.e. the employer) cannot unilaterally (on its own) impose an obligation (to pay something) on another party (you) without the second party's consent or agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption