Workers comp settlement question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Workers comp settlement question

I was hurt at work in the state of MA and was wondering if I can get paid a
settlement and be able to keep my job at my existing company?

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the employer was at fault in causing your injury, you could potentially sue them--but only if they were at fault. However, they could legally fire you if you sue them.
Regardless of whether they were at fault or not, if injured on the job, you should be able to get Worker's Compensation. If you do, they cannot legally fire you for claiming for it, but they could terminate you if due to your injury you cannot work or do your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption