Can my employer disclose my salary to some of my co-workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer disclose my salary to some of my co-workers?

Asked on July 26, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, an employee had no right to privacy regarding their salary (in fact they have little right to privacy at all, absent HIPPA information). This is true unless there is a union agreement, an employment contract, company policy, etc. that probiits such a salary disclosure. Therefore, while unprofessional, your employer revealing your income to co-workers is not illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption