Can I sue if a company promises currency for completing a certain offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if a company promises currency for completing a certain offer?

Then states the offer was not completed and though I show them proof still says the offer is not completed. Bank account was resulted in overdraft fee for completed said offer with me not receiving said currency. Has been happening for 2 years now not with bank account but with the offers and currency.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, under the laws of all states in this country if you have a valid contract with a representative of a company and you have completed your end of the bargain but have not gotten paid, you have the legal right to bring a breach of contract action.

Based upon what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption