Can an employer cancel scheduled shifts without notice or cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer cancel scheduled shifts without notice or cause?

My employer is having marital issues. She comes into work crying and upset, has confided in some workers that her husband is increasingly abusive and has threatened to divorce her and close down

their business. He comes into the workplace during business hours and harasses her and the staff, causing fear, intimidation and even making staff cry. He has threatened the manager with a gun, and I am scared that he might do something violent at work. Other staff have told me they are afraid of him and worried about our boss. Other staff have approached me with their experiences and we all want to help the boss but don’t know what to do. She told me today that she has cancelled my shifts this week, because she

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can cancel scheduled shifts without notice unless there exists a union/employment contract to the contrary. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable dsicrimination). That being the case, unfortunately your only recourse here is to complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption