can an employee at a nursing home lose their job for letting a past resident stay in their home??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employee at a nursing home lose their job for letting a past resident stay in their home??

Resident left Against medical advice
after a state survey and allegations
were made against him for abuse..no
allegations were true but nursing home
was fined due to him being young with
mental disorder…owner paid for
resident a motel for 2 days and then
was left to the street unable to care
for himself…employee took him in and
has been caring for him asking nothing
in return..she makes sure he is
safe..administrator stated she can fire
employee for helping this man and
making sure he is safe

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, a worker can be fired for the reason that you give, or for any reason, or for no reason at all. Therefore, unless this treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discriminarion/retaliation, or violates the terms of a union contract/employment agreement, it is perfectly legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption