Can I allow someone to live in their motor home on my 1 acre property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I allow someone to live in their motor home on my 1 acre property?

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a NV attorney and this is an area of the law in which local regulations and procedure can differ quite a bit from state-to-state. The exact wording of the local zoning ordinance will be controlling, as well the other detailed facts of your situation.  Typically, zoning restrictions deal with both permitted and prohibited uses.  You should speak with the town's zoning officer or consult directly with a real estate attorney in the area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption