Can an assistant store manager legally ban me from a store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an assistant store manager legally ban me from a store?

I usually joke around with staff because it’s the night shift and boring. I usually go to the 5 hour energy display which is on the counter. I hang there until my co-workers get done and sometimes I move the bottles around. The staff usually laughs and don’t care. However, the assistant store manager informed me in a nasty and threatening manner to stop. I informed her that I wouldn’t do that again. She said that I better not and if she catches me doing that again she will ban me. Can she?

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be banned from entering a private business premises. As a general rule, people who own property have the right to manage and control it as they see fit. So a business is within its rights to establish its own rules for admitting or banning people from the property. That having been said, such a prohibition cannot be based on an individual being a member of a "protected class" as defined by federal law.In other pwrds, the prohibition cannot be based on a person's race, religion, nationality, gender, sexual oreintation, disability or age. A store that sells food items, etc. is still private property. Offering these items for sale implies an invitation to enter, however the owner (or store manger) is entitled to ban someone from coming in for any reason, as long as it is not based legally actionable discrimination as described above.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be banned from entering a private business premises. As a general rule, people who own property have the right to manage and control it as they see fit. So a business is within its rights to establish its own rules for admitting or banning people from the property. That having been said, such a prohibition cannot be based on an individual being a member of a "protected class" as defined by federal law.In other pwrds, the prohibition cannot be based on a person's race, religion, nationality, gender, sexual oreintation, disability or age. A store that sells food items, etc. is still private property. Offering these items for sale implies an invitation to enter, however the owner (or store manger) is entitled to ban someone from coming in for any reason, as long as it is not based legally actionable discrimination as described above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption