what types of insurance do i need to open a bar/grill

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what types of insurance do i need to open a bar/grill

We are planning to buy a bar/grill which has been closed for almost a year. We will be purchasing the building and the half acre it is on. We will be paying with cash. The previous owner still has a couple of pending lawsuits from when she owned the bar and a couple of people got hurt. We were told that if we pay cash that is the only way those lawsuits will not follow the building or make our insurance outrageous or almost impossible to get. Is this true? Also, what types of insurance do we need and what other legal processes do we need to be aware of. Do we need insurance on the building and separate for the business itself? Is there specific insurance for bars or bars/restaurants. Are there certain things that will make our insurance more affordable. Such as people with certain certificates or training. Do we need to have an attorney on retainer at all times? Is it best to have one locally or is there an online place to do it for cheaper and have them take care of everything and make sure we have everything needed to cover our butts in any situation. Are there any other questions that I haven’t thought of that I need to be aware of?

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

How you pay (cash vs. mortgage) has NO bearing on whether the lawsuits will "follow the building" or impact your insurance: payment form is always irrelevant to issues like this. Whomever told you that is misinformed him/herself and/or is deliberately misinforming you.
Whether the lawsuits will "follow the building" depends on too many different issues for us to offer an opinion on, such as:
1) Are any of the suits relating to title of the building?
2) Are your buying an LLC or corporation in addition to the building, etc. and, if so, are suits against the LLC or corporation?
3) Are you purchasing for less than fair market value, so that the sale to you could be seen as a way to defraud creditors, which in turn allow recourse to the assets (the building) you. bought.
4) Has any "lis pendens" (a notice of litigation possibly affecting title) already been filed against the building?
5) Are any of the suits by contractors for work done on the building, who could put a lien on it?
6) Any suits by lenders who have a security interest in the building (like for unpaid contruction loans or mortgages) who could foreclose?
Etc.
You need to retain a local attorney, one you can consult with in person, about this situation in detail to understand your liabilities, risks, and options.
As for insurance: speaking as someone who owned a small publishing business in addition to being an attorney, the best way to understand your insurance needs and the impact of litigation on insurance costs is to consult with a reputable local insurnance agent who handles insurance for restaurants or bars. If you know any restaurant or bar owners whom you trust, ask them for a recommendation to their insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption