Can an apartment lease require you to have carpets professionally cleaned when you move out?

UPDATED: Sep 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an apartment lease require you to have carpets professionally cleaned when you move out?

And does a lease supersede state law?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a lease can require this. While normally, a tenant is only responsible for cleaning carpets if there are stains which go beyond normal wear and tear (e.g. red wine, pet urine, ground-in grease), a tenant could legally agree to accept responsibility for carpet cleaning at the end of tenancy even if there is not such exceptional stains or dirt. Therefore, a lease could include a requirement for carpet cleaning, and if the tenant agrees to the lease (e.g. signs it), then he or she would be contractually obligated to the cleaning.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption