Can an 18 year olds parents be sued for damages regarding a car accident that the child caused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an 18 year olds parents be sued for damages regarding a car accident that the child caused?

My daughter was at a friends house sleeping over. While she was asleep an 18 year old boy stole the keys to her car and took it and totaled it. He does not work and lives with his parents. Can I sue them for the replacement price of her car?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is always the possibility that the parants of the 18 year old adult son who took your daughter's car and damaged it could be sued for what happened. The issue is what is the likelihood of success against the parents?

The son does live at the home and was not given permission to use the vehicle. Obviously the best claim would be against the son for liability and damages. Hopefully your daughter had adequate insurance for the vehicle. Possibly the son might have insurance to cover the damages he caused.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is always the possibility that the parants of the 18 year old adult son who took your daughter's car and damaged it could be sued for what happened. The issue is what is the likelihood of success against the parents?

The son does live at the home and was not given permission to use the vehicle. Obviously the best claim would be against the son for liability and damages. Hopefully your daughter had adequate insurance for the vehicle. Possibly the son might have insurance to cover the damages he caused.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption