If Igot into a accident and the other driver and I decided not to exchange insurance nor any information, is there anything that they can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igot into a accident and the other driver and I decided not to exchange insurance nor any information, is there anything that they can do?

After leaving the accident scene, the other driver found me about a half an hour later in town claiming she wanted my information. So I gave it to her to avoid further trouble. Considering she left the accident scene, not caring to get any information, am I still held accountable for the accident? The wreck was also both our faults.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Montana

Answers:

Jason Neufeld / Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can still be held accountable for the accident. You are obligated to timely report all accidents to your insurance company, so if you have not already done so, please do. The insurance companies will investigate who was at fault (or if both were at fault and to what degree).

If you were partially at fault, your insurance company also has the duty to try to protect your interests by attempting to settle within your policy limits.

If you were at all injured, please contact a personal-injury attorney. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption