Can a University charge a tuition fee for a class I have already completed, well after my tuition for other classes was paid on-time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a University charge a tuition fee for a class I have already completed, well after my tuition for other classes was paid on-time?

After taking 5 classes and paying my tuition months ago a bill landed on my door step claiming that I owe ~$1000 in tuition. This is the first time I have been notified of this charge, and I believe the university forgot to charge me for a class I completed. Do I have to pay this?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You say that you think the university forgot to charge you for a class which you completed--if you took the class, you have to pay for it. The fact that you have already completed the class or paid your other bills does not affect the university's legal right to seek payment for this class.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption