Can the primary custody parent move out of state with a joint custody decree if the other parent says no to the move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the primary custody parent move out of state with a joint custody decree if the other parent says no to the move?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What I think that you mean is that you are the custodial parent but that you share joint custody and that the other parent has a visitation schedule, correct?  Generally speaking, if the non-custodial parent does not consent to your moving out of state you are going to have to petition the court for permission.  And the reason has to be compelling. I would seek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption