As a tenant doI have a right to get a breakdown from my landlord or the court of the amount being claimed thatI owe for rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a tenant doI have a right to get a breakdown from my landlord or the court of the amount being claimed thatI owe for rent?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the event that there is a claim against you for unpaid rent as a tenant, you have every right for a breakdown of money claimed owed by your landlord for unpaid rent.

If there is a lawsuit over unpaid rent, the landlord has the burden of proving a breach by you for the payment and the amount actually owed and for what time period.  In the interim, I would write the landlord seeking a breakdown of what is supposedly owed to try and resolve the dispute short of trial.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption