Can a property owner evict me without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a property owner evict me without notice?

I have a gentleman’s agreement to pay rent monthly. Our property owner has added fees and made me out to look like I am months behind on rent because of this. There is no lease or contract and I have been in the home for about 15 months. The house needed a lot of work which I have done most of before going to work out of the country. I am worried my family will get a short notice eviction and I won’t be able to get back home in time to do anything about it. Does the law offer me any protection or is it biased towards the owner?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have an oral contract which is not the best and a month to month tenancy. That means that the landlord has to serve you with a 30 day eviction notice under the guidelines of your state law.  That is important. If they mess up the action for eviction - which follows if you do not move out - will be dismissed.  If your family is served they should seek legal help as soon as possible.  And get a written lease.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption