Do I have to follow “house rules”if theyare different from the original condo association documentss?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to follow “house rules”if theyare different from the original condo association documentss?

I’m trying to sell my condo and in the original condo documents that are on file with the state, certain types of pets are allowed. Later on the homeowners assoc. decided to create new “house rules”. One of those rules states that no pets are allowed. Are potential buyers bound to follow the “house rules” if they were never filed with the state?

Asked on September 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Good question.

When one purchases a unit subject to recorded "covenants, conditions, & restrictions," the laws of all states in this country deem recorded documents constructive notice of what is in them and constructive notice equates to actual notice.

If one purchases a unit in a planned unit development subject to recorded "covenants, conditions & restrictions," and the recorded documents do not prohibit pets in the planned unit development, buyers who buy homes in the development would not be prohibited to have pets in their property just because there are unrecorded "house rules" approved by the homeowner's association.

Unrecorded rules like what you have stated do not bind new owners coming into the association and may not bind existing homeowners.

You should consult with an attorney experienced in planned unit developments.

Good luck.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption