Can a probation officer tell the people I live with that I should not live there or work at the company I’m working at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer tell the people I live with that I should not live there or work at the company I’m working at?

My roommate is my supervisor. My probation officer showed up to the house and started stating that I was dangerous and a thief and that I would steal from the home, am unfit to work with children and implied I may be selling drugs.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it seems that your probation officer was more than capable of stating what you have written with respect to yourself. However, from a business standpoint such was inappropriate. As such, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney and have the improper conduct reported to the probation officer's supervisor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption