Can a prior lawsuit make me ineligible for employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a prior lawsuit make me ineligible for employment?

I recently applied for a job where they performed a background check. It stated that I had sued a prior company that employed me; the reason I sued was because Iinjured my back and they fired me and didn’t offer workers comp or any other type of compensation. Can the new company being applied for make me an ineligible candidate for the position because of the prior lawsuit?

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Lawsuits are quite intriguing in the world of employment. While we have become more of a litigious society and one that is connected to technology, almost nothing is really a secret anymore. Lawsuits are public and like credit reports, are something that employers do look at nowadays to protect the company and any individual employees. While the justice system was available to you regarding the labor law violations allegedly committed by your former employer, it can come back to haunt you in terms of whether the employer decides to pass on your application for another applicant. A lawsuit doesn't make you ineligible for employment per se, but it will be one factor for a potential employer to consider.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption