If I started working for a company 4 months ago but stopped because there was always a problem with payroll, is it worth it to sue the company for not paying me my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I started working for a company 4 months ago but stopped because there was always a problem with payroll, is it worth it to sue the company for not paying me my wages?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It's certainly worth suing for unpaid wages: legally, they are required to pay you for all work you did, so if there are any unpaid wages you have yet to receive, you can and probably should sue for them. (For smaller amounts, you could sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, to save on legal fees.)

It would not be worth suing if you were ultimately paid everything: the law only provides compensation for actual losses, so if you were paid everything you were entitled to, you could not get enough compensation for the inconvenience of being paid late to make the time and cost of a lawsuit worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption