What to do if the other day I was involved in a very small collision in a parking lot on private property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the other day I was involved in a very small collision in a parking lot on private property?

I pulled out and lightly hit another car going maybe 5 miles an hour. The damage to the other car was a few scratches and a small dents. The driver was not the owner of the car and opted to exchange numbers and leave it at that. The car was loaned to this man by a friend and it doesn’t even belong to her, apparently it belongs to her ex-husband. I told her I don’t mind paying for the damages, however she called me and said she reported it to her insurance company, and lied to them claiming that she hit a pole. She is asking for $500 to pay the deductible for her insurance, and lying about what happened. What should I do? Am I legally liable to pay?

Asked on July 15, 2013 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since the driver was not the regsitered owner of the car, don't pay her anything.  The registered owner of the vehicle is the person to contact.  You are liable for the damage to the car.  It would be advisable to refer the matter to your insurance company and let your insurance company handle it and pay for the registered owner's property damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption