Can a person who has the utility bill in their name but is not on the lease, send me to collections if I don’t agree to pay the amount on the utility bill that he wants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person who has the utility bill in their name but is not on the lease, send me to collections if I don’t agree to pay the amount on the utility bill that he wants?

We put the utility bill in my roommate’s boyfriend’s name because he owns a business and would not have to pay the $200 deposit. Without my knowledge, he began to move in and my roommate gave him a key without my consent. The utility bill this month is outrageous and I want to split it into thirds which they don’t agree with. He has threatened to “send me to collections” if I do not pay an extra $30. I want to know if his threats are empty.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that under the circumstances that you have written that the boyfriend could threaten to send you to collections for $30.00. From what you have written, the threat is merely a threat and makes no economic sense to do so. His recourse if the dispute is one of principle is to file suit against you for small claims court.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that under the circumstances that you have written that the boyfriend could threaten to send you to collections for $30.00. From what you have written, the threat is merely a threat and makes no economic sense to do so. His recourse if the dispute is one of principle is to file suit against you for small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption