What to do if my name was forged on a promissory note signed by my daughter-in-law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my name was forged on a promissory note signed by my daughter-in-law?

What recourse do I have? I want my name off of this note. I was out of state when this occured. I began receiving late payment notices and threats of collection from this bank. I called my son and asked him why I was getting this stuff and he told me that my name had been given as a credit reference. He lied about this to me. I never gave permission for my name to be signed on any note. Every month I’m called my son and his wife to tell them to get this taken care of. I am not paying this bill. It’s a mess.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Please speak with ana ttorney but ultimately you are going to have to expose the fraud that was committed and it will result in her being held accountable.  First fight the lender and then go from there.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Please speak with ana ttorney but ultimately you are going to have to expose the fraud that was committed and it will result in her being held accountable.  First fight the lender and then go from there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption