Can I get lost wage compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get lost wage compensation?

Involved in car accident while driving 2
passengers for Lyft on January 27,2019. Other
driver was at fault, but lied to insurance
company and I am still providing proof I was
not at fault, but it still has not been resolved
and I am an Uber and Lyft driver and unable to
drive due to the damage effecting my wheel,
although I drove for a day or two the following
week of the accident to pay for my bills.

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can likely receive lost wage compensation for a brief time--a few days or a week or so--if you can prove that your car was not safely drivable due to the damage. The limitation on how long you can receive compensation for is that the law requires you to "mitigate your damages," or take steps to reduce your losses. That would require you to get the wheel fixed promptly, without waiting for the outcome of your claim. You can only potentially receive compensation for the time it should have taken you to get the repair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption