Can a person claiming to be a child’s parent obtain a court order to force a paternity test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person claiming to be a child’s parent obtain a court order to force a paternity test?

My 3 year old’s father signed the birth certificate and shares equal custody and expenses. The person trying for paternity is an ex-boyfriend.

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is possible for a person to make a claim to a child even when they are not on the birth certificate, but they have to establish a basis for that claim.  If a man is indeed the biological parent of a child, he may be able to perfect his claim as the father of a child.  If the ex-boyfriend is simply doing this to torture you emotionally, then you may want to counterclaim for emotional distress. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption