Can a parent press charges against their 14 year old child and my 18 year old sonregarding an indecent exposure case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parent press charges against their 14 year old child and my 18 year old sonregarding an indecent exposure case?

My 18 year old son and a 14 year old girl began a friendship 6 weeks ago that turned into frequent texting. The 14 year old girl initiated the relationship and began sending my son nude pictures of herself and sending provocative messages and encouraged him to do the same. Like an idiot he did it and the girl’s mom found out. Now she wants to press charges against my son and her daughter. Can she do that and what recourse do I have? This is his first run-in with the law.

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a child pornography case and yes it is serious.  That said, your son needs to hire an attorney as soon as possible and not say anything without advice of counsel.

I wish I could give you a simple answer here that would ease your worrying, but I have seen many cases like this and they are very serious.

Retain an attorney today, so your son will not make admissions and make this worse. This is very serious and should be treated as such.  On a side note, make sure your son has no more contact with the 14 year old. No text or phone. No contact whatsoever.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption