can a parent be sued for adult childs car accident when insurance policy in both names but car title soley in adult childs name

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a parent be sued for adult childs car accident when insurance policy in both names but car title soley in adult childs name

At a stop light first car starts out after the light turns green then suddenly
hits the brakes and then adult child rear ends the first car.

Asked on March 15, 2018 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The answer is maybe, but likely the attorney will sue everyone.  Is the adult child living in the same household?  Then you could be sued as well if the state of Missouri permits "stacking" of insurance policies - where there are multiple policies in one household and the injuries surpass the promary insurance policy limits.  If you are anmed the insurance company will hire an attorney to represent you pursuant to the policy. If there is no reason for you to be in the suit then your attorney will make a motion to dismiss.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption