How do I write a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I write a Will?

I am in my mid-twenties and my greatest possessions are my car still making

payments and my bank account funds. I want to make sure that my bank account

funds go to my designated family member. They don’t have a bank account.

Asked on August 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The best way to create a will is to hire a lawyer to do it: not only will the attorney know how to draft or write the will, but he or she can make sure it is properly executed and witnessed--a will which is not properly executed and witnessed is not effective.
If you are determined to do this yourself, you will have to look up and confirm your state's rules about wills, their signing (execution) and witnessing, and also when they should be notarized, too (which is typically not a requirement, but which does streamline probating the will, since the notarization validates the testator's [person making the will] and witness's signatures). You can find sample or template wills online that will streamline drafting the document, but again, you have to confirm that you comply fully with our state's requirements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption