If I was on vacation and2 members of the board of directors went through my office without my knowledge, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was on vacation and2 members of the board of directors went through my office without my knowledge, is that legal?

I work at a private club. I notified my board president I was going on vacation a month ahead of time. During that period the chef took over. He had access to the office. The 2 board members came into the office without approval from either of us and being looking through filing cabinets and desk drawers. Can they do that legally? I don’t have anything to hide but I feel they took advantage of both of us and were looking for reasons to “fire” me.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While there is usually no privacy expectation directly at work regarding things like computer and telephone use and the like, to go through desk drawers may actually have crossed the line into a privacy issue. The members of the board of directors are not your bosses directly, they have no business to come into your office without approval and go through non-business filing cabinets and desk drawers if these are not designated areas to hold office documents. Talk to a lawyer if you wish but you need to understand that even if the lawyer agrees your privacy was violated, I am unsure as to your actual damages. Further, you need hard evidence that these particular individuals did this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption